Australia Day Awards

IMG_6268.JPG

Nominations for Gannawarra Shire Council’s 2020 Australia Day Awards closed on Monday, 2 December 2019.

Presented annually as part of Australia Day celebrations, these awards recognise the contribution residents make to their communities.

Winners of the following awards will be announced as part of Australia Day celebrations in January 2020:

  • Citizen of the Year; and
  • Young Citizen of the Year (for residents aged 15-24 years of age on Sunday, 26 January 2020).

Pictured are Mayor Lorraine Learmonth with 2019 Gannawarra Shire Council Citizen of the Year, Dick Walters and Young Citizen of the Year, Kaila Wilson.

Previous winners

2019

Citizen of the Year: Dick Walters

Young Citizen of the Year: Kaila Wilson

 

2018

Citizen of the Year: Jodie Hay

Young Citizen of the Year: Maddison Makeham

 

2017

Citizen of the Year: Julie Davey

Young Citizen of the Year: Stacey Barbagallo

Senior Citizen of the Year: Joyce Gee

Community Group of the Year: U3A Kerang and District Inc

2016

Citizen of the Year: Ken Jenkins

Young Citizen of the Year: Lenny Brown

Senior Citizen of the Year: Alison McKenzie

Community Service Award: Cubby House Quilters

2015

Citizen of the Year: Andrew Neil

Young Citizen of the Year: Ashleigh Rogers

Senior Citizen of the Year: Carmel Tyers

Community Service Award: Kerang Historical Society

 

2014

Citizen of the Year: Kelly McKnight

Young Citizen of the Year: Anthony Doyle and Shelby Garlick

Senior Citizen of the Year: Geoff Molin

Community Service Award: Cohuna Lions Club

2013

Citizen of the Year: Carol Barton

Young Citizen of the Year: Luke Parker

Community Group/Event of the Year: Quambatook Tractor Pullers Association

2012

Citizen of the Year: Lorraine Learmonth and Susan Dunne

Young Citizen of the Year: Shannon Knight

Community Group/Event of the Year: Lakes Arts and Cultural Association

2011

Citizen of the Year: Bill Hastie

2010

Citizen of the Year: Jim Ross

Young Citizen of the Year: Ashlee Hammond

Community Group/Event of the Year: 1st Platoon A Foot - Cohuna Golf Club Gunbower Rangers

2009

Citizen of the Year: Hugh Webb

Young Citizen of the Year: Tamara Charleson

Community Group/Event of the Year: Gay Chalmers Dance Band

2008

Citizen of the Year: Gary Myers

Young Citizen of the Year: Samuel Fenton

Community Group/Event of the Year: Murrabit Country Market - Murrabit Progress Association

2007

Citizen of the Year: Joy Cassidy

Young Citizen of the Year: Kathryn Parry

Community Group/Event of the Year: Cohuna Bridge to Bridge

2006

Citizen of the Year: Merril Kelly

Young Citizen of the Year: Brendan Flynn

Community Group/Event of the Year: Music on the Creek - Friends of Treetops

2005

Citizen of the Year: Brian Drummond

Young Citizen of the Year: Jarrod Flack

Community Group/Event of the Year: Golden Rivers Redgum - Forest to Furniture Showcase

2004

Citizen of the Year: Ina Peel

Community Group/Event of the Year: Kerang Business Council - Business Excellence Awards

2003

Citizen of the Year: Audrey Napier

Community Group/Event of the Year: Cohuna - Come Back Jack Concert

2002

Citizen of the Year: Carol Webb

Young Citizen of the Year: Jacob, Miriam, Samuel and Hannah Crane

Community Group/Event of the Year: Cohuna Patchwork Group

2001

Citizen of the Year: Michael Hallinan

Young Citizen of the Year: Luke Raffin

2000

Citizen of the Year: Kevin Bailey

1999

Citizen of the Year: Keith Morison

Young Citizen of the Year: Heather Milley

1998

Citizen of the Year: Byron Reid

Young Citizen of the Year: Simon Raffin

1997

Citizen of the Year: Dawn Billman

Young Citizen of the Year: Stacey Strachan

1995

Citizen of the Year: Ivan Clempson