Australia Day Awards

The Gannawarra Shire Australia Day Awards are provided by the National Australia Day Council and are administered on behalf of the Council by Local Government Authorities throughout Australia.

The Gannawarra Shire Australia Day awards are an opportunity for you to nominate a friend colleague, family member or local organisation who has contributed toward the progress and development of our local communities.

 

2017 Australia Day Award Winners

Congratulations to the 2017 Gannawarra Shire Australia Day Award Winners

Citizen of the Year - Julie Davey

Senior Citizen of the Year - Joyce Gee

Young Citizen of the Year - Stacey Barbagallo

Community Service Award - U3A Kerang and District Inc.

Previous Winners

2016  Category Winner
   Citizen of the Year   Ken Jenkins
  Young Citizen of the Year  Lenny Brown
  Senior Citizen of the Year  Alison McKenzie
  Community Service Award  Cubby House Quilters
2015  Category Winner
   Citizen of the Year   Andrew Neil
  Young Citizen of the Year  Ashleigh Rogers
  Senior Citizen of the Year  Carmel Tyers
  Community Service Award  Kerang Historical Society
     
2014  Category
 Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Kelly McKnight
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Anthony Doyle and Shelby Garlick
   Senior Citizen of the Year
 Geoff Molin
   Community Service Award
 Cohuna Lions Clubs
     
2013   Category
 Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Carol Barton
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Luke Parker
   Community Group/Event of the Year  Quambatook Tractor Pullers Association
     
 2012  Category
 Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Lorraine Learmonth & Susan Dunne
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Shannon Knight
   Community Group/Event of the Year
 Lakes Arts and Cultural Association
     
 2011  Category Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Bill Hastie
     
 2010  Category
 Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Jim Ross
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Ashlee Hammond
   Community Group/Event of the Year
 1st  Platoon A Foot - Cohuna Golf Club Gunbower Rangers.
     
 2009  Category
 Winner
   Community Group/Event of the Year
  Gay Charmers Dance Band
     
 2008  Category Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Gary Myers
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Samuel Fenton
   Community Group/Event of the Year
 Murrabit Country Market - Murrabit Progress Association          
     
 2007  Category Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Joy Cassidy
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Kathryn Parry
   Community Group/Event of the Year
 Cohuna Bridge to Bridge
     
 2006  Category   Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Merril Kelly
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Brendan Flynn
   Community Group/Event of the Year
 'Music On The Creek' - Friends Of Treetops
     
 2005  Category  Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Brian Drummond
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Jarrod Flack
   Community Group/Event of the Year
 Golden Rivers Redgum - Forest To Furniture Showcase
     
 2004  Category Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Ina Peel
   Community Group/Event of the Year
 Kerang Business Council - Business Excellence Awards
     
 2003 Category  Winner
   Citizen of the Year  Audrey Napier 
   Community Group/Event of the Year
 Cohuna - "Come Back Jack" Concert
     
 2002  Category  Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Carol Webb
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Jacob, Miriam, Samuel & Hannah Crane
   Community Group/Event of the Year
 Cohuna Patchwork Group
     
 2001  Category Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Michael Hallinan
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Luke Raffin
     
 2000 Category Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Kevin Bailey
     
 1999  Category  Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Keith Morison
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Heather Milley
     
 1998  Category  Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Byron Reid
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Simon Raffin
     
 1997  Category  Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Dawn Billman
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Stacey Strachan
     
 1996   -  -
     
 1995  Category   Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Ivan Clempson