Australia Day Awards

IMG_6268.JPG

 2019 Australia Day Awards  

Gannawarra Shire Council congratulates Dick Walters and Kaila Wilson on being named the 2019 Gannawarra Shire Council Citizen and Young Citizen of the Year.

Dick and Kaila were presented with the award from Mayor Lorraine Learmonth at a civic reception on January 23.

Gannawarra Shire Council Citizen of the Year for 2019, Dick Walters has been a pillar of the Murrabit community since the early 1950s, serving on numerous committees including the town’s social club, tennis club, golf club, fire brigade, group school council, Anglican Church Vestry, heritage group and Men’s Shed. A retired citrus grower, Dick represented the industry on numerous growers’ group and irrigators associations.

Gannawarra Shire Council’s Young Citizen of the Year, Kaila Wilson has been a FreeZa committee member for the past four years, assisting with the planning and running of youth-related events in the community. Kaila has served on the Cohuna Secondary College Student Representative Council for the past four years, has participated in the college’s Future Leaders program and volunteers with the Cohuna Leo’s to wrap, organise and prepare Christmas hampers for those that struggle during this time of year.

 Nominations for the 2020 Gannawarra Shire Council Citizen and Young Citizen of the Year will open later in the year.

 

Previous Winners

 2018  Category  Winner
   Citizen of the Year  Jodie Hay
   Young Citizen of the Year  Maddison Makeham
     
 2017  Category  Winner
   Citizen of the Year  Julie Davey
   Senior Citizen of the Year  Joyce Gee
   Young Citizen of the Year  Stacey Barbagallo
   Community Group of the Year  U3A Kerang and District Inc.
     
2016  Category Winner
   Citizen of the Year   Ken Jenkins
  Young Citizen of the Year  Lenny Brown
  Senior Citizen of the Year  Alison McKenzie
  Community Service Award  Cubby House Quilters
2015  Category Winner
   Citizen of the Year   Andrew Neil
  Young Citizen of the Year  Ashleigh Rogers
  Senior Citizen of the Year  Carmel Tyers
  Community Service Award  Kerang Historical Society
     
2014  Category
 Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Kelly McKnight
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Anthony Doyle and Shelby Garlick
   Senior Citizen of the Year
 Geoff Molin
   Community Service Award
 Cohuna Lions Clubs
     
2013   Category
 Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Carol Barton
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Luke Parker
   Community Group/Event of the Year  Quambatook Tractor Pullers Association
     
 2012  Category
 Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Lorraine Learmonth & Susan Dunne
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Shannon Knight
   Community Group/Event of the Year
 Lakes Arts and Cultural Association
     
 2011  Category Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Bill Hastie
     
 2010  Category
 Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Jim Ross
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Ashlee Hammond
   Community Group/Event of the Year
 1st  Platoon A Foot - Cohuna Golf Club Gunbower Rangers.
     
 2009  Category
 Winner
   Citizen of the Year Hugh Webb
   Young Citizen of the Year Tamara Charleson
   Community Group/Event of the Year
 Gay Charmers Dance Band
     
 2008  Category Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Gary Myers
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Samuel Fenton
   Community Group/Event of the Year
 Murrabit Country Market - Murrabit Progress Association          
     
 2007  Category Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Joy Cassidy
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Kathryn Parry
   Community Group/Event of the Year
 Cohuna Bridge to Bridge
     
 2006  Category   Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Merril Kelly
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Brendan Flynn
   Community Group/Event of the Year
 'Music On The Creek' - Friends Of Treetops
     
 2005  Category  Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Brian Drummond
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Jarrod Flack
   Community Group/Event of the Year
 Golden Rivers Redgum - Forest To Furniture Showcase
     
 2004  Category Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Ina Peel
   Community Group/Event of the Year
 Kerang Business Council - Business Excellence Awards
     
 2003 Category  Winner
   Citizen of the Year  Audrey Napier 
   Community Group/Event of the Year
 Cohuna - "Come Back Jack" Concert
     
 2002  Category  Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Carol Webb
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Jacob, Miriam, Samuel & Hannah Crane
   Community Group/Event of the Year
 Cohuna Patchwork Group
     
 2001  Category Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Michael Hallinan
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Luke Raffin
     
 2000 Category Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Kevin Bailey
     
 1999  Category  Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Keith Morison
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Heather Milley
     
 1998  Category  Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Byron Reid
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Simon Raffin
     
 1997  Category  Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Dawn Billman
   Young Citizen of the Year
 Stacey Strachan
     
 1996   -  -
     
 1995  Category   Winner
   Citizen of the Year
 Ivan Clempson